ECLER MPA 4-80 Power Amplifier Specifications: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ecler_MPA4-80R_amplifier_front.png|thumb|Ecler MPA4-80R amplifier]] | |||
[[File:Ecler_MPA4-80R_amplifier.png|thumb|Ecler MPA4-80R amplifier drawing]] | |||
==Description== | |||
The Ecler MPA4-80R is a 4 x 80 W multichannel amplifier. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Categorie | |||
! Specification | ! Specification | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Inputs en Outputs | |||
| Audio Inputs | | Audio Inputs | ||
| 2 analogue audio inputs | | 2 analogue audio inputs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Audio Outputs | | Audio Outputs | ||
| 4 powered audio outputs | | 4 powered audio outputs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Input Connectors | | Input Connectors | ||
| Balanced inputs, XLR connectors | | Balanced inputs, XLR connectors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Output Connectors | | Output Connectors | ||
| Euroblock output connectors | | Euroblock output connectors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Additional Outputs | | Additional Outputs | ||
| Stack outputs | | Stack outputs | ||
|- | |||
| Amplifier specifications | |||
| Power Output | |||
| 1 Channel @ 4Ω: 80 Wrms,<br>1 Channel @ 8Ω: 50 Wrms,<br>All Channels @ 4Ω: 55 Wrms,<br>All Channels @ 8Ω: 40 Wrms,<br>1 Bridged Channel @ 8Ω: 117 Wrms | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Frequency Response | |||
| 20Hz - 30kHz (-1 dB) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| THD+Noise @ 1kHz Full Power | |||
| <0.02% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Intermodulation Distortion 50Hz & 7kHz, 4:1 | |||
| <0.02% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| TIM 100 | |||
| <0.05% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| S+N/N 20Hz - 20kHz @ 1W/4Ω | |||
| >90dB | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Damping Factor | |||
| >160 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Slew Rate | |||
| ±10V/µs | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Channel Crosstalk @ 1kHz | |||
| >60dB | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Input Sensitivity / Impedance | |||
| 0dBV/>20kΩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Weight | |||
| 9.5kg | |||
|- | |||
| Other Features | |||
| Input Sensitivity Controls | |||
| Individual controls with sealing option to avoid unwanted manipulation | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Signal Indicators | |||
| Signal presence (SP) and CLIP indicators for each channel | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Input Channels Feature | | Input Channels Feature | ||
| Link switch for superior versatility | | Link switch for superior versatility | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| VCA Volume Control | | VCA Volume Control | ||
| Independent VCA (EUROBLOCK) volume remote control port for each input channel, | | Independent VCA (EUROBLOCK) volume remote control port for each input channel, compatible with 0-10 V signal and WPm series wall panels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Cooling System | | Cooling System | ||
| Noiseless convection cooling (80 and 150 W models), | | Noiseless convection cooling (80 and 150 W models), Dual Slope Controlled Fan system (MPA4-400R) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Protection Mechanisms | | Protection Mechanisms | ||
| Protection against shorting, DC at the outputs, and overheating | | Protection against shorting, DC at the outputs, and overheating | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Mains Voltage | |||
| See characteristics on the back of the unit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Power Consumption (Max Output) | |||
| 524VA | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Dimensions | |||
| 482.6x88x391mm | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:20, 13 December 2023


Description
The Ecler MPA4-80R is a 4 x 80 W multichannel amplifier.
| Categorie | Specification | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Inputs en Outputs | Audio Inputs | 2 analogue audio inputs |
| Audio Outputs | 4 powered audio outputs | |
| Input Connectors | Balanced inputs, XLR connectors | |
| Output Connectors | Euroblock output connectors | |
| Additional Outputs | Stack outputs | |
| Amplifier specifications | Power Output | 1 Channel @ 4Ω: 80 Wrms, 1 Channel @ 8Ω: 50 Wrms, All Channels @ 4Ω: 55 Wrms, All Channels @ 8Ω: 40 Wrms, 1 Bridged Channel @ 8Ω: 117 Wrms |
| Frequency Response | 20Hz - 30kHz (-1 dB) | |
| THD+Noise @ 1kHz Full Power | <0.02% | |
| Intermodulation Distortion 50Hz & 7kHz, 4:1 | <0.02% | |
| TIM 100 | <0.05% | |
| S+N/N 20Hz - 20kHz @ 1W/4Ω | >90dB | |
| Damping Factor | >160 | |
| Slew Rate | ±10V/µs | |
| Channel Crosstalk @ 1kHz | >60dB | |
| Input Sensitivity / Impedance | 0dBV/>20kΩ | |
| Weight | 9.5kg | |
| Other Features | Input Sensitivity Controls | Individual controls with sealing option to avoid unwanted manipulation |
| Signal Indicators | Signal presence (SP) and CLIP indicators for each channel | |
| Input Channels Feature | Link switch for superior versatility | |
| VCA Volume Control | Independent VCA (EUROBLOCK) volume remote control port for each input channel, compatible with 0-10 V signal and WPm series wall panels | |
| Cooling System | Noiseless convection cooling (80 and 150 W models), Dual Slope Controlled Fan system (MPA4-400R) | |
| Protection Mechanisms | Protection against shorting, DC at the outputs, and overheating | |
| Mains Voltage | See characteristics on the back of the unit | |
| Power Consumption (Max Output) | 524VA | |
| Dimensions | 482.6x88x391mm |